fbtTECH Blog

Showing 12 posts in GDPR.

CNIL Fines Google Over GDPR Violations

Data Protection GDPR

On Monday, France’s data protection authority (CNIL) levied the largest fine to date arising from violations of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by fining Google 50 million euros (more than $56 million) for Google’s lack of transparency, inadequate information, and lack of valid consent regarding advertisement (ads) personalization. Read More ›

Data Privacy Detective Podcast - Episode 22 - GDPR and non-EU Businesses

Businesses not located in the European Union have tried to understand whether the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which became law on May 25, 2018, applies to them. And if it does, or if it might, one of the puzzles has been whether a non-EU business needs to appoint a natural person or legal entity to be its “representative” or a natural person to be its “Data Protection Officer” for dealing with EU and its Member States’ Data Protection Authorities (DPAs). This podcast focuses on that question. Read More ›

Data Privacy Detective Podcast - Episode 21 - GDPR is here

It’s June 1, 2018, one week after the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union became law, not only in the EU but also for businesses subject to its global grasp. How did U.S. businesses deal with it? And what’s its immediate impact on how U.S. businesses address personal information they have? The Data Privacy Detective turns the magnifying glass to this question, focusing on small and mid-sized (SME) U.S. businesses that hold personal data of Europeans. Read More ›

Data Privacy Detective Podcast - Episode 20 - China's New Data Privacy Standards

GDPR, the European Union’s effort to protect personal data, has dominated the efforts of businesses to deal with personal data across borders. Less noticed is China’s evolving system of controlling, regulating and protecting the personal information of its people. On May 1, 2018, China issued standards for personal information protection. Read More ›

Data Privacy Detective Podcast - Episode 18 - How businesses outside the EU can comply with the GDPR

In this and the next podcast, the Data Privacy Detective turns a magnifying glass to how businesses located outside the EU can gather and use personal data that originates in the EU without violating the GDPR. Read More ›

Data Privacy Detective Podcast - Episode 17 - Consent: The meaning of it under GDPR

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, the GDPR, becomes directly applicable law on May 25, 2018. The Data Privacy Detective explored in prior podcasts the broad scope of personal data, the differences between controllers and processors and other matters, including how processing can be lawful. That includes several specific, limited instances when acquisition and use of personal data can be legitimate in the absence of express consent of the persons whose data are held. Read More ›

Data Privacy Detective Podcast - Episode 16 - Lawful Processing of Personal Data under the GDPR

The EU’s GDPR – the General Data Protection Regulation – becomes law on May 25, 2018. This podcast explores what processing of personal data as defined by the GDPR is considered lawful.  Read More ›

Data Privacy Detective Podcast - Episode 15 - Personal Data and the GDPR

In this fourth podcast about the General Data Protection Regulation that becomes law in the European Union (EU) on May 25, 2018, we ask what personal data are covered by the GDPR and what are not. The GDPR defines personal data very broadly. But it is not an all-encompassing effort to protect all personal data from every conceivable use or misuse. Read More ›

Data Privacy Detective Podcast - Episode 14 - Controllers and Processors

Businesses collect, use and store personal data. It’s unavoidable. An email address, phone number, birthdate, postal address – these are all personal data that allow someone to identify or contact an individual. Read More ›

Ask the Blogger

Do you have a topic that you would like discussed in a future blog article? Please let us know. If you have a confidential question regarding a blog article, please feel free to contact the article's author directly, or let us know if you would like for someone to contact you directly.

Attorney Spotlight

Douglas A. Gastright is a patent attorney with more than seven years of professional experience as a software developer in the Cincinnati area.

Top